English
homeabout usservicesdownloadfaqcontact usBBS

    Quick Acess

Singapore Company
Current position : Home >> Singapore Company
 
Procedures and Fees for Application for EP in Singapore

Procedures and Fees for Application for EP in Singapore


The Employment Pass is required by foreign professionals who wish to work in a managerial, executive or specialised role in Singapore. In order to apply for an Employment Pass, the applicant needs to qualify on various parameters.

1. Package Fee for Employment Pass Application

Type of Visa/Pass Fees (SGD)
Employment Pass Application (per applicant) $1,500.00
Dependent Pass Application for spouse / children (per applicant) $650.00
Long Term Visit Pass Application for parents / step children (per applicant) $650.00
Renewal of Employment Pass (per applicant) $800.00
Update changes with MOM (for each transaction) $150.00

Note:
(1) The fee quoted above are excluded out-of-pocket expenses or reimbursement such as translation fee, card issuance fees, MOM fee and etc.
(2) All fees quoted above do not include Goods and Service Tax (business tax) at 7%, if applicable.
(3)    In the event that the application/appeal/renewal is rejected by MOM, the fees quoted above are not refundable.

2. Our Services

Our Singapore Employment Pass service includes the following items:

(1)    Preliminary assessment of the eligibility of the applicant for employment pass
(2)    Pre-application information and advice on employment pass/work permit
(3)    Filing of employment pass/work permit application
(4)    Tracking Work Pass application status while under processing
(5)    Liaise with MOM when necessary
(6)    Responding to MOMís request for additional information as necessary
(7)    Arranging for issuance of Work Pass upon in-principle approval
(8)    Filing of maximum of 2 appeals within 3 months from the date of rejection as per MOMís guideline in case of rejection of Work Pass application. The additional cost for assisting to apply for EP appeal (if required) at a fee of S$600 (per application) is requested.

3. Employment Pass Eligibility Requirements

The Singapore Ministry of Manpower determines your eligibility based on the factors listed below. To be considered for an Employment Pass, you must have a fixed monthly salary of at least SGD3,600 and possess one or more of the following:

(1)    Acceptable educational qualifications, e.g. a diploma or degree
(2)    Professional qualifications
(3)    Specialist skills
(4)    Related work experience

However, there are exceptional cases where the Ministry of Manpower of Singapore (MOM) approves employment pass for applicants who do not have a diploma/degree but are equipped with many years of work experience and other factors of merits. In addition, a recognised educational qualification does not guarantee a successful employment pass application.

4. Pass for Family Members

The below table shows which Employment Pass holder is allowed to bring in their family to Singapore under the related passes:-

Fixed Monthly Salary Passes for Family Members
SGD10,000 and above

Dependantís Pass
-Spouse (legally married)
-Unmarried children under 21 years old, including those legally adopted
Long Term Visit Pass
-Common-law spouse
-Unmarried handicapped children above 21 years old
-Unmarried step-children under 21 years old
-Parents
SGD5,000 to SGD10,000

Dependantís Pass
-Spouse (legally married)
-Unmarried children under 21 years old, including those legally adopted
Long Term Visit Pass
-Common-law spouse
-Unmarried handicapped children above 21 years old
-Unmarried step-children under 21 years old

Employment Pass applicants who are earning a fixed monthly salary from SGD3,600 to SGD5,000 are not eligible to apply for dependent visa for his or her immediate family members (legally married spouse and children).

A separate application has to be submitted for individual family member. The related passes can be applied together with the Employment Pass application or separately.

5. Documents Required Employment Pass Application

The MOM requires photocopies of the following documents to be submitted along with the duly completed application form when an EP application is submitted:

(1)    Personal particulars page of the applicantís passport
(2)    The applying companyís latest business profile or instant
(3)    information registered with Singaporeís the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA)
Working testimonial (if any) and a resume/ CV
If any of the above documents are not in English, an English translation and a copy of the original document is needed. The translation can be done by a credible (or recognised) translation service provider, a notary public or the embassy or consulate general where the applicant is resided.

6. Employment Application Procedures

(1) The processing time is 2 weeks usually.
(2)   If the application is not being approved in the first assessment, MOM will require additional information (e.g. business plan, testimonial, Employment letter / contract and etc) and we will submit appeal on your behalf at SGD600.00 per applicant per time. Each appeal process will take at least 6 weeks usually.
(3)   Upon approval, you can visit Singapore to collect your work pass within 6 months from the date of approval.

The application for Singapore Employment Pass can only be submitted/processed after the incorporation of a company.

7. Job Advertisement Requirement

The Singapore Government requires that companies submitting new Employment Pass (EP) applications will have to advertise on the new jobs bank for 14 calendar days before it submits an EP application. The purpose of this measure is to ensure that local Singaporeans interested in the job are able to have access to the job information. The ads must comply with the Tripartite Guidelines on Fair Employment Practices and be online not less than 14 days.

The applying company will be exempted from the above advertisement requirement if:

(a)   it has 25 or fewer employees; or
(b)   the offering job will pay a fixed monthly salary of SGD12,000 and above.

8. Renewal of an Employment Pass in Singapore

EP renewals are much faster and easier, and are possible any time under six months of the Pass?expiry date. The renewal process takes only seven working days, and if successful, the employee on renewed EP is granted permission to work in Singapore for three more years. Similar to the new EP applications, EP renewals can also be done by either the employer or an authorised third party.

9. Permanent Residency (PR)

EP holders are eligible to apply for permanent residency in Singapore through the Professional, Technical Personnel & Skilled Workers (PTS) scheme. But it is advisable to wait for at least six months before making the application so that you can furnish the required proof of six months?salary.

If you wish to obtain more information or assistance, please browse the official website of Kaizen CPA Limited at www.bycpa.com, or send email to enquiries@bycpa.com, or contact us by major instant messengers (i.e. WhatsApp, Line or Wechat at +852 6114 9414), or call and talk to our professional consultants.

Download this article in PDF


Previous two similar articles:

Temporarily does not have the material!

 Offshore Company